31 July 2016

BANNA 10KM & 5KM FUN RUN 2016 - RESULTS

St. Brendan’s AC had another successful race on 31st July 2016 for their seventh annual Banna 10km and 5km fun run.   300 athletes ran in ideal running conditions with many enjoying the flat route and scenic views of Banna and the surrounding Ardfert area.  
The first man home in the 10km and winner of the Tom O’ Riordan perpetual trophy was Patrick O’ Connor from Cork.  However he faced stiff competition from second place runner Phelim Glynn, Dunboyne who came in three hundreth’s of a second to take take second place.  In the women’s 10km local female Anna-Meria Costelloe from Kilmoyley & running with St. Brendan’s AC came home in first position with Maggie Carlin also from St. Brendan’s AC, taking second place. 
In the men’s 5km Ardfert local Diarmuid O’ Connor came home in 18.17 with Peter Jackson from St. Brendan’s AC taking second place. 
In the ladies 5km Niamh O’ Sullivan, An Ríocht AC won in a fantastic time of 19.15 with Elke Wolf from Germany taking second place.  

Thank you to the St. Brendan’s Fit4Life group who provided all the wonderful food, teas & coffee.  It was a welcome sign after the race was over.  
Thank you to the many volunteers along the route who gave up their time to steward. 
Thank you to Centra & Maguires & Co. in Ardfert, Louis Byrne, Spar, Tralee, and The Market Stall, Castleisand.  
Looking forward to seeing as many competitors at next year’s competition. 
It was great to see so much local support for the race including club president Patrick O’ Riordan who ran with his grandson Gary.


10km Men                     1st      Patrick O’ Connor         34.55
                                      2nd     Phelim Glynn                 34.58
                                      3rd      John Barrett                   36.08

          Women                1st      Anna-Meria Costelloe    42.32
                                        2nd     Maggie Carlin                 44.07
                                        3rd      Suzanne Neilan               44.45

5km Men                       1st      Diarmuid O’ Connor     18.17
                                      2nd     Peter Jackson                 18.28                                                                                   3rd    Cathal Fitzgibbon           18.41

          Women                1st      Niamh O’ Sullivan         19.15
                                      2nd     Elke Wolf                        20.23
                                      3rd      Sasha Brent                    20.27


Male O40                      1st Robert Purcell
Female O40                  1st Elaine O' Keeffe

Male O50                     1st John Kenny
Female O50                 1st Eileen Dardis

Local Male                          1st Diarmuid O' Connor
Local Female                      1st Anna-Meria Costelloe

Looking forward to seeing as many competitors at next year’s competition.  Full results www.premiertimingsystems.ie:
5K results HERE
10K results HERE.
Gallery of photos HERE.

30 July 2016

July 2016 - news & updates

2 July 2016 - Parkrun Tralee #74
Zach Walshe, Daisy Nowak (new PB!), Artur Nowak, Yvonne Quill
IrishTV video HERE.
Full results HERE.

2 July 2016 - Ballina MCI Marathon
Cathy Quilter



4 July 2016 - Sea To Summit, Ballyheigue
Margaret Carlin - 1st Female, 
Padraig O'Regan - 2nd Male, Artur Nowak - 3rd Male, Gerard Carroll, Seamus Falvey, Pat Sheehy, James Pierse



7 July 2016 - Humphrey Murphy 5K & 10K, Castleisland
10K - Pat Sheehy, Padraig O'Regan
5K - Ursula Barrett, Linda O'Sullivan, Shannon Quill, Kirstie Nowak, Yvonne Quill, Csilla Vamossy, Mags Hussey, Norma O'Dowd, David Butler 



Full results HERE.

8 July 2016 - King Of The Beach, Ballyheigue
Anna Meria Costello - 1st Female (Queen Of The Beach), Shannon Quill - 2nd Female
Matthew O'Sullivan - 1st Boy U16 (Prince Of The Beach), Padraig O'Regan - 3rd Male, Pat Sheehy, David Butler, Artur Nowak




9 July - Tralee MCI Marathon B2B, Day 1
Moira Horgan, Tina Curtin


9 July 2016 - Parkrun Tralee #75
Zach Walshe, Pat Sheehy, David Butler, Irene Butler
Full results HERE.

10 July 2016 - Tralee MCI Marathon B2B, Day 2
Moira Horgan, Cathy Quilter, Margaret Carlin




16 July 2016 - Brandon Bay Half Marathon & 10K
Half Marathon: Pat Sheehy
10K: Linda O'Sullivan, Csilla Vamossy, Gerard Carroll, Padraig O'Regan



Full results HERE.

16 July 2016 - Parkrun Tralee #76
Zach Walshe, Peter Jackson, Ruairi Walshe, Irene Butler

Full results HERE.

23 July 2016 - Parkrun Tralee #77
Zach Walshe, Martin Butler, Ruairi Walshe

Full results HERE.

23 July 2016 - Run Killarney Half Marathon & 10K
Half Marathon: Catherine Burke, Margaret Carlin, Gerrard Pierse, Artur Nowak (new PB!)
10K: Irene Butler, Mags Hussey, Kirstie Nowak, Susan Daly, Linda O'Sullivan, Norma O'Dowd, Yvonne Quill, David Butler (as a guide).


Full results HERE.
Gallery of photos HERE.

23 July 2016 - Night Run Budapest
Csilla Vamossy


Results HERE.

30 July 2016 - Parkrun Tralee #78
Zach Walshe (new PB!), Peter Jackson, Pat Sheehy, Ruairi Walshe (new PB!), Yvonne Quill

Full results HERE.

30 July 2016 - Landers Tri Kingdom Come Triathlon
Sprint distance:
Mary Dillane, Gerrard Pierse, Artur Nowak



Full results HERE.

24 July 2016

AAI NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS DAY 2 & 3 2016

Lauren O’ Grady, Darragh Courtney and Aaron Malik were all in action for day 2 & 3 of the National Championships in Tullamore.  Lauren was competing in the hammer whilst Darragh was competing in the triple jump & 250m hurdles and Aaron was in the javelin and 250m hurdles.  Lauren narrowly missed out on a medal in the u17 hammer placing 4th, however she achieved a pb of 33.73m.  Both Darragh & Aaron made the finals in the 250m hurdles & although they ran a great race they were unlucky not to medal.  Aaron was just out of the medals in the javelin too despite having a great competition.  But congratulations to Darragh who came 3rd in his maiden voyage in the triple jump with a jump of 11.46m.  Well done to all athletes involved over the three days of competition.  They can look forward to a well-deserved rest now after the year of competition.




11 July 2016

AAI NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS DAY1 2016




Congratulations to Lauren O’ Grady from St. Brendan’s AC who came third at the AAI National track & field championships 2016 on Sunday 10th July in Tullamore, Co. Offaly.  Lauren & Riadh Malik were competing in the u17 discus competition. Both girls had some great throws but the windy day didn’t help them reach their usual heights. Lauren brought home the bronze with a throw of 30.53m,  Riadh was unlucky to be out of the medal positions.   Aaron Malik was also competing in the discus but at the u16 age category, Aaron finished in 5th position with a new pb of 37.23 m.  Well done to all the athletes!


Full results HERE.

Report: Shaz Malik

05 July 2016

CHILDREN'S INTERNATIONAL GAMES

The very best of luck to the clubs three athletes who are heading off to New Taipei in Taiwan tomorrow morning Wednesday 6th July 2016.  We are proud to see them represent their county in this 50th Anniversary Games.



 First up is 14 year old Fergal O' Brien from Blennerville in Tralee.  He will be taking part in the 100m sprint and the relay.




Next up is 15 year old Darragh Courtney from Ardfert.  He is taking part in the high jump.




Finally we have 14 year old Ciara McCarthy also from Ardfert, she will be taking part in the 400m and the shot putt.




Best of luck to all and have a great time!


30 June 2016

June 2016 - updates & reports

04.06.2016 - Parkrun Tralee #70
Patrick Stack (new PB!), Zack Walshe (new PB!), Daisy Nowak (new PB!), Catherine Burke, Kirstie Nowak, Pat Sheehy, Ruairi Walshe, Artur Nowak
Full results HERE.

04.06.2016 - Tullaroan Marathon/10K/5K
Marathon: Cathy Quilter (5th female)
5K: Brian Lucid


Full results HERE.

05.06.2016 - Up The Creek Triathlon (Co.Clare)
Dermot Dillane


Full results HERE.

06.06.2016 - Cork City Marathon
Cathy Quilter, Margaret Carlin (1st in age category)


Full results HERE.


11.06.2016 - Parkrun Tralee #71
Ruairi Walshe
Full results HERE.

11.06.2016 - Dingle Adventure Race
DAR Mini: Kirstie Nowak (5th in age category)
DAR Full: Artur Nowak

Full results for DAR Full HERE.
Full results for DAR Mini HERE.

11.06.2016 - Portumna Marathon & Ultra
50K Ultra: Cathy Quilter (6th Female)
This was Cathy 25th marathon.


Full results HERE.

11.06.2016 - Half on the Head Half Marathon & 10K
Half Marathon:
James Pierse, David Butler (pacer), Pat Sheehy, Ann McGlynn (3rd Female), Margaret Carlin (1st Female).
10K: 
Linda O'Sullivan, Csilla Vamossy, Brian Lucid




Full results HERE.
Gallery of photos HERE.

17.06.2016 - Farran4miler, Farranfore
Pat Sheehy, Csilla Vamossy, Linda O'Sullivan, David Butler


Full results HERE.

17.06.2016 - Shannon Airport 5K Runway
Csilla Vamossy, Pat Sheehy




Full results HERE.
Gallery of photos HERE.

18.06.2016 - Parkrun Tralee #72
Peter Jackson, Csilla Vamossy, Zach Walshe (new PB!), Shannon Quill, Patrick Stack, Ruairi Walshe, Yvonne Quill, Catherine Burke.



Full results HERE.

25.07.2016 - RTK 40Mile Ultra:
Cathy Quilter, Tina Curtin




Full results HERE.

25.06.2016 - Parkrun Tralee #73
Zach Walshe, Ruairi Walshe, Pat Sheehy, Patrick Stack



Full results HERE.

25.06.2016 - Hell & Back Apollo
David Butler


26.06.2016 - Kilmoyley 5K & 10k
5K: Keith O'Mahony, Daisy Nowak, Shannon Quill (1st Girl U16), Kirstie Nowak, David Butler, Ann McGlynn (3rd Woman, 1st Local Female), Ursula Barrett (2nd Woman), Zach Walshe (1st Boy U16), Susan Daly, Norma O'Dowd, Aaron Horgan, Moira Horgan, Kevin Horgan, Yvonne Quill, Brendan O'Sullivan, Irene Butler, Cian Kenny O'Sullivan, Caoilin Kenny O'Sullivan, Caragh Kenny O'Sullivan, Artur Nowak
10K: Cathy Quilter, Gerald Carroll (1st Local Male), James Pierse.




Full results HERE.

26.06.2016 - Grant Thornton Corporate Challenge GT5K, Cork
Artur Nowak (Team BorgWarner Tralee)

Full results HERE.