16 April 2017

Kerry Junior, Senior and Masters County Championships 2017

Due to An Riocht's track resurfacing to commence in the next few weeks,  Kerry Junior, Senior and Masters County Championships took place on Friday, 14 April 2017.
There was a good attendance from Kerry clubs and some guests from other Munster clubs.
St.Brendan's AC was represented in all categories with every one of the club members winning a medal or two at least on the day.



Juniors:
Riadh Malik - 2nd in Javelin & 3rd in Discus
Lauren O'Grady - 1st in Javelin, 1st in Shot Putt, 1st in Hammer and 1st and new PB in Discus with 34m!
Aaron Malik - 1st in Javelin, 1st in Discus, 2nd in Shot Putt & 2nd in High Jump
Darragh Courtney - 1st in High Jump, 1st in Triple Jump, 1st in Shot Putt, 2nd in Discus & 3rd in Javelin

Seniors:
Linda O'Sullivan - 2nd in Shot Putt, 3rd in Long Jump, 3rd in 100m & 1st with Senior Relay
Csilla Vamossy - 1st in High Jump, 1st in Javelin, 1st in Shot Putt (PB), 2nd in Long Jump & 1st with Senior Relay

Masters O35:
David Butler - 1st in 3000m (PB), 1st in Javelin (PB), 3rd in Shot Putt 1st with Masters Relay
Irene Butler - 1st in 100m, 2nd in 200m & 1st with Senior Relay
Ger Pierse - 1st in 100m, 1st in 200m (PB), 1st in Long Jump, 1st in High Jump (PB)
Stephen O'Sullivan - 2nd in Shot Putt, 2nd in 200m, 3rd in Long Jump 1st with Masters Relay
Cathy Quilter - 1st in 200m, 1st in 400m(PB) & 1st with Senior Relay

Masters O40:
Ursula Barrett - 1st in 100m, 1st in Long Jump, 1st in 200m

Masters O45:
Kirstie Nowak - 2nd in 100m & 1st with Senior Relay
Artur Nowak - 1st in High Jump, 1st in Javelin, 1st in 200m, 2nd in Shot Putt & 1st with Masters Relay

Masters O60:
David Kissane - 1st in 100m, 1st in 3000m
Martin Butler - 1st in Javelin (PB), 2nd in 3000m (PB) & 1st with Masters Relay



Congratulations to all athletes on their performance and commitments on the day and well done to all members who challenged themselves and tried new events in competition.
Special mention to our Juniors athletes Darragh and Aaron who competed for the first time in this category and Lauren O'Grady for her new PB in Discus.
Excellent overall day with total medal count at 50 (Juniors -15, Seniors - 8, Masters - 27).

Gallery of photos HERE and HERE.
Video clips:




Full points results HERE.
Track results HERE.
Field results HERE.

28 March 2017

Irish Life Health Juvenile Indoor Championships 2017

Darragh Courtney was the only athlete from St.Brendan's AC taking part in this year Indoor Championships on Day 1 in High Jump where he narrowly missed out on bronze medal (on countback), finishing with another excellent results of 1.88m.

Full results HERE

27 March 2017

Kerry Athletics Road Race Championships 2017

Kerry Athletics Road Race Championships 2017 was hosted by Star of The Laune AC in the village of Beaufort.
Race distance was 5K and this Championship was open to Junior, Novice, Senior and Masters athletes from all the athletic clubs in Kerry.
There was a good turnout of over 60 runners and the event was well organised by SOTL AC, including glorious weather with a lots of sunshine.

Top 3 men:
1. Tim O'Connor (An Riocht AC)
2. Sean O'Sullivan (An Riocht AC)
3. Cian Murphy (Iveragh AC)

Top 3 women:
1. Shona Heaslip (An Riocht AC)
2. Niamh O'Sullivan (An Riocht AC)
3. Suzanne Neilan (An Riocht AC)

St.Brendan's AC had 13 runners in Novice, Senior and Masters categories and came back with 8 individual medals:
Novice Women: Linda O'Sullivan
Masters Women: Margaret Carlin, Ann McGlynn & Cathy Quilter
Masters Men: David Kissane, Pat Sheehy, David Butler & Stephen O'Sullivan.



Also competing on the day were Irene Butler, Csilla Vamossy, Moira Horgan, Mary Donnelly and Artur Nowak.
Our club had teams in Masters category in both Men & Women with results to be announced at a later date.
Update 17.04.2017: 
St.Brendan's AC Masters Women team won bronze medals:
Cathy Quilter, Irene Butler, Moira Horgan, Margaret Carlin, Ann McGlynn, Mary Donnelly.
Full results HERE.
Some pictures HERE.

26 March 2017

Kerry Juveniles Sports Hall Games 2017

This year the Sports Hall Games were hold in in The Nagle Rice Community Centre, Milltown.
St.Brendan's AC had a good number of juvenile athletes competing in U9 - U12 including relay teams in both girls and boys categories.


Individual medal winners:
Girls U9 - Jessica Leen: 3rd in girls sprint, 3rd standing long jump, 3rd speed bounce
Girls U9 - Ashlyn Falvey: 1st standing long jump
Girls U10- Laura Falvey: 1st in girls sprint, 1st standing long jump

Boys U11 - Aaron Horgan: 1st in boys sprint
Boys U11 - Eoin O'Flaherty: 2nd in boys sprint, 1st standing long jump
Boys U12 - Shane O'Connor: 3rd in boys sprint

Relays:
Boys U12: 1st - Tom O'Flaherty, Aaron Horgan, Eoin O'Flaherty, Shane O'Connor



We had 3 more relays in the finals but unfortunately finished in 4th position.
St.Brendan's AC finished in 4th position overall (1st Tralee Harriers AC, 2nd Kenmare AC,3rd  Lios Tuathail AC), just 2 points behind 3rd Lios Tuathail AC club.
Well done to all our competitors for great spirit and some outstanding skills, especially all the new members who recently joined our club and experienced this competition.
Thanks to all coaches and parents who supported our athletes on the day.  
Gallery of photos HERE.

05 March 2017

AAI National Masters Indoor Championships 2017

Great weekend for St.Brendan's AC athlete Ursula Barrett who came back from National Masters Indoor Championships in Athlone with 2 medals and 2 new PB's in long jump and 200m.

Ursula was competing in 200m (O40) sprint where she finished in silver medal position and she confirmed her dominance in long jump with another personal best of 4.50m, winning gold medal.
Results from 200m race HERE and Long Jump HERE.
Well done on very busy weekend and to successful outdoor season in track and field events.